shutterstock_251591584.jpg

NYSS Alumni Gallery Shows (class of 1980-2000)

Jayne Holsinger

Jayne has curated an exhibition of canadian artists which will be on exhibit at Westbeth Gallery from July 2 to July 19th.  The show includes another alumni  Tricia Selmer

Annabel Butler

Depot Gallery, Austrialia, June 2 to June 6, Reception June 2,  6 to 8pm

Laurie Frick

Pavel Zoubok Gallery, New York, NY. May 28 - July 25, 2015. Reception Thursday May 28, 6pm - 8pm

Marianne Barcellona

The Factory, 30-30  47th Ave Queens, May 14 to June 14, Reception May 14 6 to 10pm

Sara Abalan

Reynolds Fine Art, 96 Orange Street New Haven, CT. April 3 - May 30, 2015, Opening Reception: Friday, April 3, 5pm-8pm

Past Shows

  • Caroline Blum – Edward Hopper House Arts Center, Nyack NY, October 25 to January 4 2015. Reception October 25 from 2 to 4 pm

  • Jim Condron - Adah Rose Gallery, 3766 Howard Ave., Kensington.  January 15-February 28, Opening Reception: Saturday, January 17, 6:30-8:30 p.m. 

  • Whit Conrad - The Lionheart Gallery, Pound Ridge, NY.  March 7 to April 26.  Reception March 7 6pm to 9pm

  • Shirley Gittelsohn – Oregon Jewish Museum, Octobeer 30 to January 4, Opening reception October 29, 530 to 730 pm

  • Hollis Jeffcoat -  Watson MacRae Gallery, Sanibel Florida, February 3rd to March 6th,

    Artist Talk: “The Evolution of a Vision” Reception Thursday, February 26th

  • Kathe Stumpf Julin - solo exhibition at Scarabocchio Art Museum, Stevens Point Wisconsin.  Dec 4 to Jan 29, Reception Dec 18 from 5 to 8 pm.

  • Melanie Kozol:

    • 350 Bleeker Gallery, December 4 to January 6, Opening Dec. 6

    • The Painting Center - November 25 to December 20

    • Faculty Exhibition, Weill Art Gallery, 92 st, NY.  Dec. 6 to Jan 12. Reception December 9.

  • Mark LaRiviere - Fairleigh Dickinson University, March 2 - April 3, 2015 Reception: March 10th, 2-5pm

  • Frances Middendorf and JW Middendorf - Downing Yudain Gallery, North Stamford CT, Jan 8 to Feb 13, opening reception Jan 8th from 5 to 7pm.

  • Gary Nichols - Cross Contemporary Art, Saugerties NY.  March 6 to April 5, Reception March 7 from 6 to 8pm.

  • Nicolette Reim - noho/M55Art Gallery,  April 21 to May 9, Reception April 23 from 6 to 8 pm

  • Sasha Silverstein:

    Sideshow Nation III, Jan 10 to March 15, Opening Reception Jan 10 from 6 to 9pm

    B.R.I.C. Gallery, Jan 14 to Feb 8, Opening Reception Jan 14 from 7 to 9pm

  • Geoffrey Stein
     1.  St Matthews Church Fellowship Hall, benefit on Friday Jan 23, Show on view through Jan 25

     2.  Pound Ridge Library, Opening reception and talk Jan 31 from 5:30 to  7:30pm, Show runs from Jan 17th through Feb 21st

     3.  Luhring Augustine, Two-day Benefit Sale begins on Saturday, Jan 31 from 10am - 6pm and continues through Sunday, Feb 1, from 12-4pm

  • Margery Theroux - Group Show at Geore Segal Gallery, Montclair University, Jan 25 to Feb 23.

  • Jeannie Weissglass
    1. Shirely Fiterman Art Center, 81 Barclay St, NYC  Dec. 11 to Feb. 7th.  Opening Reception Dec. 10, 6 to 9pm

Be on Our Alumni Mailing List
Be on the Friends od Our Alumni Miling List

8 W 8TH ST NEW YORK, NY 10011

Copyright© 2020,

New York Studio School Alumni Asociation

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

Email:

Michael Tcheyan (mtcheyan@gmail.com)